Serendra Piazza: A Food Trip ^^

Serendra Piazza, Taguig City, Metro Manila, Philippines

Yey! haha i actually only wanted to do this challenge coz it’s my first time to use the maps. hahaha normally, these things confuse me,lol ^^

Lately I haven’t really been living up to the “foodie” part of my blog — I’ve been focusing much on writing poetry and fiction and sharing photos of travel and nature. So, I’ve decided to use this prompt as a way to make it up to you (those who follow my blog for restaurant reviews/ food porn) ^^

Our destination: only the ultimate foodie paradise in Metro Manila — Bonifacio Global City ; Serendra Piazza, Taguig City, Metro Manila, Philippines

Let’s go on a little food trip, shall we? ^^ We’re doin’ it my way: DESSERT IS SERVED FIRST. ^^

1) First stop: Cupcakes!

I’ve already made a post about cupcakes by sonja, click the link for more cupcakes. ^^

pistachio berries and cream

pistachio berries and cream

This is just one of my favorites! We’ll also have Berries and Cream, Red Velvet Vixen and Bunny Hugger Carrot Cupcake cos they’re awesome.

Ok, that’s it, enough! Quit stuffing your face with cupcakes coz our next stop is just fantabulous!

2) French Macarons and Royal Pudding at Chez Karine

113020123859

So we have dark chocolate, pistachio, lemon, earl grey, choco mint, strawberry and my favorite: salted caramel! ^^

113020123860

Muscovado Royal Pudding.. ahh the soft set custard pudding with dark caramel at the bottom.. pretty little jars too. And yes, you can take the jar home.. ^^

So it’s time for lunch but the sweetness doesn’t end here! I bet you never had a sweet burger before 😉

3) Lunch: Murray and D’vine — burgers, sliders, and damn good wine

113020123878

If you happen to be in Manila and somehow specifically craving a heart-shaped burger, lol, then now you know where to get it. ^^

113020123880

Murray and D’vine is what I’d call a win-win situation. Why? Well, for starters, their slogan says: “Burgers, Sliders and Damn Good Wine” so you know it’s the perfect dating place when you’re in the mood for something not too fancy but not too low-cost either. Yeah, their gourmet burgers are pretty pricey compared to other burger chains here in the Philippines but IMHO the price is still pretty decent. After all where else can you find a place where the equation: [(girl gets wine + heart shaped burger) + (boy gets beer + sports channel + burgers) = everybody happy] exists. ^^ — It’s ok, math confuses me too. ^^

113020123875

113020123881

murray

murray1

in case you’re wondering, yeah, I believe all of their burgers are heart shaped, except for the sliders and yeah, they tasted good too ^^

4) Dessert — again! : Gelatissimo

113020123883

chocolate truffle and forest berries are my fave flavors… a definite must-try ^^

113020123885

I bet you’re tummy’s pretty damn full by now so let’s spend the rest of the afternoon walkin’ around and doin’ my favorite past time. I WILL SHOP ‘TIL YOU DROP . ^^

I’m bettin’ you’re hungry again.. And that your arms are aching from carrying my shopping bags.lol ^^ How about we sit for a while and grab a slice of pizza

5) Sbarro @ Bonifacio Global City

120120123908

My fave Chicago White Deep Dish Pizza ^^

So I know this place with the best cheese rolls and ensaymada in town…

6) Mary Grace Cafe

120320123917

More bread? ^^ Don’t worry, I got it covered.

7) Le Petit Artisan

113020123862

113020123865
bamboo charcoal bread
113020123864
well, i’d have to say though, i prefer the macarons at chez karine!

Oh no, don’t you dare tell me you’re full now ^^ We haven’t even gotten to dinner yet!

8) Filipino Cuisine — Sentro 1771

390659_102387596549937_1695450611_n

390855_102381773217186_2084498277_n

396671_102387196549977_755709750_n

407238_102384866550210_705174335_n

On the menu: Dried fish spring rolls, glazed ribs, Beef tapa with bagoong rice, Green Mango Salad and Sinigang na Corned Beef

Don’t worry, no more desserts ^^ promise. But how bout some pica pica and mojitos instead? ^^

9) Shots: New Orleans Bar & Resto

113020123886

113020123887

Sizzlers and nachos and some mojitos ^^

And of course, you can’t leave without bringin’ a little sumthin sumthin home with you ^^

10) Krispy Kreme

Let’s go all out and get some donuts ^^ Wherever you are in the world, you gotta love your original glazed

021720122980


Writing Challenge: Map It Out

I hope you enjoyed spending your day with me.^^ Glutton!
^^
xo, kz

A Word A Week Photo Challenge – Cloud

While I don’t normally take photos of clouds, when they happen to be there, they’re fabulous ^^

Here are a few photos of clouds in the Philippines

clouds in bohol

clouds in bohol

clouds in boracay

clouds in boracay

clouds in boracay during sunset

clouds in boracay during sunset

clouds in palawan

clouds in palawan

clouds in palawan during sunset

clouds in palawan during sunset

old photo of clouds in aguirangan

old photo of clouds in aguirangan

more clouds from my hometown ^^

more clouds from my hometown ^^

427146_141397435982286_1515754877_n

peaceful3

and finally, more clouds at the cam sur water sports complex

and finally, more clouds at the cam sur water sports complex

I’m pretty sure you have cloud photos in your folders ^^ share them at a word in your ear

My posts on Boracay, CWC, Aguirangan

Cee’s Fun Foto Challenge: Your 2012 Best People or Animals

I’m definitely catchin’ up with challenges. Oh yeah! ^^ Well, can’t say these are the best photos, really… and I’m no photographer but I had a blast visiting Manila Ocean Park this December ^^

113020123739

113020123742

113020123756

113020123760

113020123761

113020123854

peng1

sea

see more people and animals @ Cee’s Photography Page

Daily Prompt: 32 Flavors

Vanilla, chocolate, or something else entirely?

Yup this is a response to a previous prompt. but it fits so well! so I hope it’s still a valid entry. ^^

Well, it’s a pretty easy one and my answer’s pretty damn obvious too! ^^ BOTH. and a whole lot more…

Below are the evidence of me indulging in my other lover… my sordid love affair… with ice cream.

070120123451

060120123381

395396_236638149753283_468288200_n

402342_102344803220883_109521070_n

unedited2

I really meant to post about my fave local ice cream parlor in Naga City, Coldshack. ^^I mean seriously, forget Haagen-Dazs (not that I don’t love ‘em too,lol) but the best ice cream for me are the ones with real fruits.. My favorite flavor of all time is the Nangkasuy (jackfruit and cashew). Boyfie’s fave is the Durian flavored ice cream but I kinda think it’s gross, lol, not for everyone ^^The Korean fish-shaped ice cream sandwich is also yummy… it’s wafer filled with vanilla ice cream and red bean… I’m gaga over desserts with red bean! ^^ Some days, I bring my laptop there and surf away.. some days I just drop by to take home a pint of my fave. It’s also my special bonding place wit my 14 year old cousin. So really, how can I not love this guilty pleasure? ^^

Sigh. All in all, I’d have to say… It’s a bit of a Love-Hate relationship. ^^

Travel theme: Transportation

425927_141395952649101_1710656520_n

428579_141394269315936_1257486525_n

“Well, it’s not far down to paradise, at least it’s not for me
And if the wind is right you can sail away and find tranquility
Oh, the canvas can do miracles, just you wait and see.
Believe me.

It’s not far to never-never land, no reason to pretend
And if the wind is right you can find the joy of innocence again
Oh, the canvas can do miracles, just you wait and see.
Believe me.

Sailing takes me away to where I’ve always heard it could be
Just a dream and the wind to carry me
And soon I will be free

Fantasy, it gets the best of me
When I’m sailing
All caught up in the reverie, every word is a symphony
Won’t you believe me?

Well it’s not far back to sanity, at least it’s not for me
And if the wind is right you can sail away and find serenity
Oh, the canvas can do miracles, just you wait and see.
Believe me.”

Sailing, Christopher Cross

Photos taken at Boracay, Philippines

more interpretations of Transportation at where’s my backpack?

A Word A Week Photograph Challenge – Blue

Waaahh I’me bored to death.. I’ll flood your newsfeed I swear ^^ lol kidding. i did promise chris that i’d post more jellyfish photos. check out his blog btw, it has amazing photography! perfect for lovers of nature, islands and travel. anyway, i did find the perfect challenge for my jellyfish photos A Word A Week Photograph Challenge – Blue check the site A Word in Your Ear for more breathtaking blues!

113020123853

113020123855

Dancing Sea Fairies
the Manila Ocean Park

for closeup photos of the jellies here

Weekly Photo Challenge: Changing Seasons

Only two seasons here in the Philippines.. Rainy season and Summer season ^^

rain or shine.. boracay's a beauty for me ^^

rain or shine.. boracay’s a beauty for me ^^

ahh now that's more i like it ^^

ahh now that’s more i like it ^^ Panglao in summer

Weekly Photo Challenge:
share a picture that means CHANGING SEASONS to you.

more Panglao and Boracay here